Dolphin (Including Royal Dolphin)

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

Dolphin was built in 1933-4 to designs dated July 1933. Its dramatic cliff-top siting makes it one of the most distinctive and successful of the village buildings.

Exterior

Large building of three-storeys over an arched rubble plinth rising up from the natural rock; rendered elevations and hipped, pantiled roof with sprocket eaves. The front elevation has an arched entrance to the ground floor giving access to Royal Dolphin, which occupies this level. To the L is a small 8-pane, 2 part casement and to the R is a similar 12-pane casement; 12-pane casements to the upper floors, each with external wooden boarded shutter. To the L on the first floor is an arched light with decorative wrought-iron grille; narrow small-pane window above. The rear, estuary-facing elevaion, has two multi-pane French doors to the ground floor (Royal Dolphin), leading onto a railed terrace; 12-pane casement to the R. The upper floors have similar windows to the R and recessed triangular balconys to the centre; these have plain railings to the front and small-pane glazed doors. The balconys are flanked on each floor by tall 12-pane windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the most distinctive and successful of the buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.