The Bridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

Built in 1959, and one of the more ambitious and successful of CWE's second phase works at Portmeirion. He described it as:` a classical thing, meticulously detailed....known locally as Carlton House Terrace.'

Exterior

Imposing gatehouse in elegant classical style, built over the carriageway with 2 storeys over a tunnel arch. Rendered elevations with shallow slate roof. The main facade is on the south, village side. This has a rusticated podium, pierced by a rusticated basket arch. The upper storeys have a main, 3-bay section immediately above the arch, with 12-pane sashes flanked by Doric pilasters; surmounting cornice and coping, the whole composition topped by 4 tall urns. To the left is a projecting 2-storey canted bay window with similar sashes to each face. The rear elevation has one large ogee-arched window to the centre with moulded sandstone surround; diamond panes and coloured glass. Below this is an inset decorative iron mermaid panel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a particularly successful gatehouse building; one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.