The Colonnade

A Grade II* Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: Overlooking the Central Piazza to the E.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

The Bristol Colonnade was built c1760 as part of the Arnos Court bathhouse in Bristol; its patron was the Quaker copper smelter William Reeve. The bathhouse itself was bomb-damaged during the war and rapidly fell into dilapidation. In 1959 the colonnade was removed to Portmeirion and reconstructed by William Davies, CWE's master mason; it was formally opened by Earl Russell, O.M. on 10th April 1959. The sculptor Jonah Jones incorporated a portrait head of CWE as a label stop on the left-hand blind entrance.

Exterior

Imposing single-storey colonnade in Georgian Gothic style, with balustraded parapet above; of Bath stone ashlar construction. There are 16 slender columns with a semi-circular projecting bow to the centre of the composition. Solid pavilions at both ends with archways with depressed pointed arches (that to the L blind). Balustrades over, pierced to the sides, and with turned balusters to the centre. To the L and R there are stone ogee domes over the pavilions with ball finials. Raised rear wall behind the central projection, surmounted by 3 large urns. Within, in the centre of the rear wall, is a stone ogee arched niche with painted northern-Renaissance style angel sculpture and swagged flanking cartouches.

The Colonnade is on a revetted rubble plinth with a flight of rubble and slate steps leading up to it from the lawn to the S of the Central Piazza.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* as an important Georgian Gothick colonnade; one of a number of buildings and structures reconstructed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis at his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.