The Pantheon Including Addition to the Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: Prominently sited overlooking the village.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

The Pantheon, or Dome, was built 1960-61 to remedy what CWE described as the village's `dome deficiency.' The foundation stone was laid by Earl Russell, OM The Gothic porch originated as a red sandstone fireplace from Dawpool, Cheshire, and was designed by Norman Shaw.

Exterior

Large octagonal building with plastered walls and pilasters at the angles surmounted by a ribbed dome with elegant octagonal cupola and gilded ball finial. Tall arched windows with multi-pane glazing flank a large Gothic-style porch on the SW side; a sequence of oval oculi runs around the top. The porch is of 2-storeys and originated as a fireplace; painted red sandstone. It has 2 segmentally-headed arches on the ground floor, and 6 narrow windows above, all set in ornamental Gothic decoration, and painted white; parapetted top with eagle sculptures to the canted corners.

Adjoining the Pantheon to the rear is a single-storey addition with rendered elevations and slate roof. This is in the form of two conjoined blocks with an angled central chimney in between; the latter has a cupola-like top with upturned copper wash boiler as finial. Tripartite multi-pane windows, and a part-glazed door to the gable of the western-most section. A short link wall with open arch links the building at this point to the adjacent Chantry Row. Similarly an arch links the eastern block to the corner of the Belvedere.

In front of the Pantheon is a balustraded terrace from which steps lead down to the lane opposite Battery Square.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the main focuses of the village, the imposing dome; one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.