Telford's Tower, Including Adjoining Walls and Arches

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

Telford's Tower was built in 1958 to mark the bicentenary of Thomas Telford, the engineer.

Exterior

Square tower of three storeys above a basement with single-storey rectangular range adjoining to the E, thereby forming an overall L-plan. Stucco elevations with slate roofs; that to the tower section is pyramidal and has feathered eaves and an urn finial. Canted oriel to the ground floor S side of the tower (facing the village), with 6-pane central and 3-pane outer lights; sloped metal roof. Above this is an 8-pane vertical window with external wooden slatted shutters and shallow segmental arch over. The upper storey is slightly recessed and has a 6-pane window; further, similar windows to the side elevaions. The adjoining block has steps up to an arched entrance to the L with multi-pane glazed door. Venetian window to the R and to the eastern gable end, the latter with blind recessed occulus above.
Adjoining this block to the R (NE) is a rendered and tile-coped wall which steps up over two round-headed arches with volutes to the sides; to the R of these is a larger, rusticated arch, with surmounting Royal arms in stone with lion and unicorn supporters. A short link section connects this with the adjoining Unicorn.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.