Tyn-y-Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tyn-y-Coed

Location: Set back slightly from the street; flanking sections of dwarf wall with decorative Victorian railings terminating in deeply stopped- chamfered piers with ball finials and foliate decoration.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Llanaber

Exterior

A late Georgian town house of c.1800 with Victorian alterations. Of rough-dressed, coursed stone under a shallow-pitched slate roof. Symmetrical facade of 3 bays on 3 storeys plus outer gabled attic dormers. Central entrance with plain C20 single-storey wooden porch; plain columns supporting a pediment with re-used Victorian foliate finial; balustraded sides, the turned balusters mostly missing. Arched entrance with stuccoed entablature, now partly obscured by the porch. Fine recessed contemporary door of 6 moulded panels and good contemporary segmental fanlight above. C20 15-pane modern bow windows to ground-floor with blind boxes above. Original 15-pane near-flush sashes to first floor with modern external slatted shutters; projecting stone cills. Similar 9-pane sashes above, that to the L with 2 upper panes replacing the original 3.Steeply-gabled dormers to L and R bays above, relating to a late C19 raising; bargeboards with chevron decoration and foliate finials together with decorative ridge tiles. 6-pane slightly recessed sashes. Plain gable chimneys, that to the R with decorative Victorianpots. Small skylight to roof.

A late Georgian town house with good door and fanlight in a prominent location on the High Street.

Group value with other listed items on the High Street.