Llwyn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Llwyn

Location: Set below the road in its own grounds facing the Town to the E of the Agricultural Market.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

History

Ancient family seat of Merionethshire. Inhabited from l576 by the Owen family, it passed to the Anwyl's of Parc, the William's of Marl, finally being purchased by the Nanney family.

The present house was rebuilt in the late Cl7/early Cl8 with a top floor added in the early Cl9.

Exterior

3 storey and cellar, 7 window symmetrical front. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof to front but steeper at rear. Raking gable copings, kneelers, cavetto eaves cornice. Cl9 stone stacks, water tabling.
9 pane windows set under eaves to 2nd floor, the bottom 6 panes forming an opening casement, stone sills. 12 pane sash windows to lst and ground floors, stone lintels and sills. Central doorway, ashlar jambs. Cl9 door 4 glazed panes over 2 panels, reeded borders. Plain rectangular fanlight.
Fragment of dressed stone on front between 2nd and 3rd windows from left - inscribed - "IESV".
Two blocked, ovolo moulded freestone cross windows to right end elevation, corresponding blocked windows to lst floor.
Cl9 gabled outhouse to left end elevation, sash windows.
3 hipped stone dormers to rear elevation, shallow upper sashes to 9 pane windows. Hipped dormer to extreme right with inserted doorway and modern fire escape. Central cross range. l6 pane sashes to E.l8 pane stair window to Wunder raking dormer. Lateral stack on rear of main building incorporated, tall square end stack to cross wing, raking gable copings etc. Lean-to outshut to ground floor left.

Interior

Transverse ceiling beams, early Cl9 cornices set between. Early Cl9 doorcases to ground floor, sunk panelled, rosettes to angle blocks, 6ápanel doors. Panelled window reveals and soffits. Very fine early Cl8 four flight dog leg stair, turned cannon barrel balusters with gadrooning to bulbous bases. Large scrolled newel, handrails swept up to landings, floral carving to tread ends, paired turned newels to landings. Staircase panelled to dado level. Balustraded "windows" to body of house at landings.
Transverse stop chamfered ceiling beams to lst floor. Access corridor along rear of house leading off staircase. 3 fine early Cl8 doorcases, heavy dentil cornices with pulvinated band over lugged, moulded architraves.