Brynhyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

cl840 for William Evans.

Exterior

Rectangular block with service wing to S. 2ástorey, 3 window front. Coursed rubble masonry with scribed pointing. Ashlar plinth. Hipped slate roofs, deep boarded eaves. Stone stacks, 2 in line to S side l to centre of N side.
l2 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels and sills. Continuous verandah over ground floor. Slate roof carried on slender cast iron fluted columns, stone bases. Classical pelmet to eaves. Stouter fluted columns of wood flank entrance with pilasters flanking doorway. Small pane and sidebar glazing to double doors. Design reflected in flanking windows. Deep sash windows, sills rest on plinth. Broad central vertical glazing bar, sidebars, small panes.
Lower 2 storey, l window service range advanced gable end on to left. Coursed rubble masonry, ashlar plinth. Half hipped slate roof, bargeboards, deep boarded eaves. l2 pane sash window to lst floor, stone lintel and sill. Former ground floor window as main house, now part blocked with modern window.

2 window N elevation, left hand bay advanced. Fenestration as front, continuous verandah.

Rear or garden elevation. Advanced bay to right with further advanced lower service wing to extreme right. Continuous verandah. 2 narrow 8 pane sash windows to lst floor left, l2 pane sash to right. Ground floor window to left as front. Broad tripartite bow window to right. Broad central vertical glazing bar to central sash, small panes, sidebars. Lower 2-storey service wing to extreme right, l2 pane sash window over 6 pane sash with sidebars and broad central glazing bar. Stone lintels and sills.

N elevation of service wing. 2 storey 3 window. Shallow upper sashes to 9ápane lst floor windows set under eaves, that to right a dummy. Stone sills. Broad 24 pane sash to ground floor left, stone sill. 6 flush panel door to centre, lattice glazed rectangular fanlight Modern doorway to right, plain fanlight. Unsympathetic modern canopy.

Interior

Broad hall arch.Contemporary staircase. Room on W with bow window retains contemporary chimneypiece and broad arched recess. Moulded cornices to main rooms. 6 panel doors, moulded architraves, panelled window shutter and splays.
Contemporary terraced garden to N and rear. Tall rubble boundary walls. Massive stone slab gateposts to main entrance on Cregennan Road.

A good example of a gentleman's residence of the l840s.