Premises of Manweb

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early-mid Cl9.

Exterior

2 storey, l window. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Broad gabled stone dormer to top storey, plain bargeboards. Tripartite Victorian sash window with narrow sidelights Stone lintel and sill. Broad tripartite sash window to lst floor. l6 pane sash to centre, 8 pane side sashes. Deep stone lintel.
Late Cl9 shopfront to ground floor, Pedimented fascia ends with Tudor rose motif on reeded consoles. Sunk panelled pilasters. oulded blind box with scalloped lead capping and bosses. Deep modern fascia. Original 6 flush panel double doors to centre, slate sill. Modern glazing, brick stallrisers.

Group value.