Neuadd Idris (former Market Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

l870. Market Hall with Assembly Rooms over.

Exterior

2 storey, 4 window. Snecked rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, hipped to Eldon Square. Deep boarded eaves on consoles with eaves band. Vent gablet set into roof at front. l6 pane fixed light windows to lst floor. Rock faced freestone rusticated architraves, cambered arches. 4 arch arcade to ground floor. Voussoirs on freestone arch rings. Impost and plinth bands. Arch to extreme right broader with later inner doors giving access to stairs. Similar 6 window and 6 arch elevation to Finsbury Square with tympanum of arch to extreme left blocked. Iron railings link arches of arcade. Gabled elevation to rear. Small stone stack. Bargeboards. Modern glazing to windows, plain rock faced freestone architraves.

Interior of market hall converted to individual shop units.

Group value.