London House (Recently Barclays Bank)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl9.

Exterior

4 storey and cellar. Commercial building. Coursed rubble masonry with lacing courses at floor levels. Gently pitched slate roofs, hipped to N and S, oversailing eaves. Two gablets to E side with stone stacks, water tabling Massive rectangular stone stack to centre, water tabling.

Principal l window elevation facing S to Eldon Square. Shallow tripartite sash window to 3rd floor set under eaves. 6 pane centre sash. Tripartite sashes to 2nd and lst floor windows, l6 pane centre sashes. Stone lintels. Colourwashed, Classical front to ground floor. Cornice with advanced pediment on consoles to centre, blocking courses. Plain entablature. Narrow sunk panelled pilasters with moulded architrave to doorcase. C20 rectangular fanlight and doors. Tuscan pilasters flank windows to either side of doorway. Modern fenestration. Left corner of elevation canted back.
4 window elevation to E side. Shallow 6 pane sash windows to 3rd floor. Two to left dummies with painted glazing bars. Stone lintels. l6 pane sashes to 2nd floor except dummy to extreme left. Similar fenestration to lst floor but with tripartite sash second from right. Two 20 pane sashes to ground floor right, cellar openings below. Tripartite window with other window alongside under single lintel to left. Modern fenestration.

Rear elevation to Queen's Square. Two window. 8 pane sliding sash to 3rd floor right, dummy window to left. Stone lintels. l6 pane sash window to 2nd floor left, dummy to right. Vice versa to lst floor. l6 pane sash to ground floor right, cellar opening below. Part blocked window to left, modern glazing.
W elevation with advanced gabled bay to left of centre. Left corner canted back to main building. Loading door offset to right of gable end of advanced bay. Two l2 pane sash windows to 2nd floor right, l6 pane sash to advanced bay. Stone lintels. Similar to lst floor, with l2 pane sash to canted flank of advanced bay. Modern window to ground floor right, stone lintel. Doorway adjoins to left. 3 pane rectangular fanlight over part glazed modern door. l6 pane sash window to advanced bay. Brace plate. 2ácellar openings, iron grilled. 9 pane sash window to canted flank. Blocked door to extreme left on main building. Cobbled apron.

Group value.