Ivy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Early Cl9.

Exterior

5 window 3 storey block of 3 window and 2 window houses. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched hipped slate roof oversailing eaves. Quarry slates to Ivy House. Central stone stack with lateral stacks to left and right rear. Water tabling.

5 Victorian gablets over 2nd floor windows. Sinuous bargeboards, wrought iron finials. Victorian sash windows, stone sills. Similar deeper windows to lst floor, stone lintels and sills. Blocked central doorway flanked by Victorian sash windows to house on left. Stone lintels.
Central doorway to Ivy House with corniced porch on slender Tuscan columns and pilasters. Rectangular fanlight over part-glazed panelled door.

Victorian sash window to left. Canted bay to right, flat corniced top, Victorian sashes, stone base.
Left end corner canted back to follow street line. Victorian sash to ground floor of left end elevation. 2 storey rear wing to Ivy House. Quarry slate roof, brick stack on stone base. Former stable parallel to rear. Rubble masonry. Gabled quarry slate roof, close verges. Loft doorway to gable end, stone lintel. Modern garage doors to ground floor. Stone piers to later outer gateway.

Interiors largely modernised. Contemporary staircase to house on left.

Group value.