NO.1 Y Lawnt, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: NO.1 Y Lawnt, Gwynedd

Location: On the street line opposite the old Police Station and stepped down from the adjoining terrace.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Early Cl9 2 storey cottages.

Exterior

Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched modern slate roof, close eaves. Rendered stone stack, water tabling.
Symmetrical 2 window elevation to No 1. One window elevation to No 2 with doorway to right. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane lst floor windows. Under eaves to No l, raised into flat lead roofed dormer to No 2. l2 pane sash windows to ground floor, stone lintels. Modern doors. 3 pane rectangular fanlight to No 2. Shallow gabled dormer to rear, modern fenestration.

Group value with adjoining terrace.