Ebenezer Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ebenezer Methodist Chapel

Also known as: Ebenezer Methodist Chapel

Location: Prominently sited facing down the street towards the junction with Upper Smithfield Street.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

l880 by Richard Davies, Architect, of Bangor.

Exterior

Classical, 2 storey. Snecked masonry ashlar dressings. Moderately pitched hipped slate roof. 3ábay front. Advanced pedimented centre bay, plain entablature. 3 round arched windows, keystoned, impost band, rusticated quoins, sill band. Victorian sashes with sidebar glazing. Corniced band supporting tablet inscribed AD l880, over twin round arched doorways. Keystones, arch rings, impost band; ashlar reveals. Plain fanlights over 6 vertically proportioned panel doors. Later slate tablet commemorating visit of JohnáWesley to Dolgellau.
Flanking staircase bays, full entablature, globe finials. Channelled end pilasters. Round arched gallery windows, rusticated architraves, sill band. Victorian sash windows with sidebars. Similar square headed below. Ashlar string course over plinth.
5 window side elevations. Eaves band. Windows as staircase bays. Schoolroom windows set into plinth, square heads, Victorian sashes with sidebars - doorways to extreme right.
Dwarf walls to front and E, iron railings with dogbars; plain gatepiers, flat pyramidical caps.
Rubble rear elevation. Gablet with stone stack. Victorian sash to extreme right set into plinth. End pilasters rise to rectangular flues at eaves.

Interior

Rectangular galleried interior. Plain ceiling with central rose, moulded cornice. Impost band to gallery windows. Raked gallery, curved panelled front with narrow ironwork panels. Cast iron columns with annulets, crocket capitals: "Romanesque" arcading to deacons seats. Turned balusters to swept staircases flanking panelled pulpit. Panelled organ case. l9l4-l9l8 war memorial to lobby, pedimented marble slab. Plain cast iron columns to schoolroom beneath chapel.