The Cross Keys P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Early Cl7.

Exterior

Originally two separate houses. l storey, 5 window range with later rear range to left end. Rubble masonry, pebbledashed to street elevations. Steeply pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves, close verges. Original square, tall stone stack to left end, water tabling.
5 hipped dormers to lst floor. 2 light casement windows.
Shallow upper sash to 9 pane window at ground floor right, former doorway to immediate left, now window with Victorian sash. Similar sash windows flank present doorway to left of front elevation, that to extreme left larger.
SW corner of building curves to follow street line. Rear range of l ástoreys facing next stretch of street. Two hipped dormers to lst floor, that to right adjoined to gable end of front range. 2 light casement windows. Victorian sash to ground floor left over cellar opening, doorway to right.

Interior

Interior below street level. Stout chamfered transverse ceiling beams and fireplace bressumer. Collared roof trusses. More detail obscured by later work.

Group value with other listed items on Mill Street.