Bodfan, to rear of R & G Wynne Williams

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl9.

Exterior

3 storey and cellar, 2 window. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, hipped to S. Plain eaves. Stone stack, water tabling.
2 Victorian sash windows to 2nd storey, stone lintels and sills. Similar deeper windows to lst floor. Late Cl9 doorcase to ground floor left, dentil cornice with ironwork cresting, brackets, sunk panelled pilasters. Rectangular fanlight over part-glazed door. Modern window to left. Modern shopfront to right beyond evidence of blocked doorway.
Similar 2 window 2nd and lst floor elevation to Eldon Square over continuous modern shopfront.
l window elevation to Mill Street. Victorian sashes to 2nd and lst floor. Later inserted diamond window alongside to left on lst floor.
Rectangular bay window to ground floor left. Oversailing hipped slate roof, sunk panelled pilasters, Victorian sashes. Iron railings with dogbars and gate to cellar stairwell at right.

3 storey, 2 window house set back to left forms part of Mill Street elevation. Deep plastered eaves. Victorian sash windows, stone lintels. Ground floor openings offset to right. Art Nouveau glass to door and
window at lst floor left. Railed forecourt and cellar stairwell.

Group value.