Siop Hughes

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Mid Cl9 with earlier origins.

Exterior

2 storey, 2 window shop. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves. Stone stack, water tabling.
Gabled, slate hung dormers set wholly in roof. Bargeboards, Victorian sash windows. Similar larger windows to lst floor, stone lintels.
Broad Victorian shopfront to ground floor. Dentil cornice over plain fascia. Paired fluted brackets over paired sunk panelled pilasters. Canted recessed central entrance. Deep rectangular fanlight, modern door. 2 light shop windows, plastered stallrisers.
Rear range, coursed rubble. Slate roof, close verges. Stone stack, water tabling. Eaves raised in Cl9.

Included for group value and shopfront.