Royal Ship Hotel including former stableyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Exterior

3 storey, 3 window with 4 storey mid Cl9 gabled wing to left replacing earlier structures on the site, and a corresponding wing to right rear along Bridge Street. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof with close verges to old block. Gently pitched with bargeboards to later parts. Hipped to right rear. Stone stacks, moulded caps, water tabling.
5 hipped dormers, slate hung, set wholly in roof. 6 pane sash windows. Victorian sash to gable end of later wing. Victorian sashes flanking 2álight casement to 2nd floor, stone lintels. Similar to lst floor. French windows to wrought ironwork balcony with leaf motif to later wing over 2 storey rectangular bay window. Corniced tops, 4 lights, stone base. Victorian sashes flank central porch to old part. Modern top on square pillars and pilasters with Tuscan columns flanking entry. Moulded architrave. Cl9 doors. Cobbled apron to front.
4 storey 3 window elevation to Lion Street. Victorian sashes, stone lintels. Former stables adjoin to left. 2 storey with lst floor slate hung. Modern slate roof. 8 bipartite small paned sash windows to lst floor set under eaves. 5 similar windows to ground floor set over to right. Single modern window to left. 12 pane sash to gable end on moulded stone corbels.
Single tier of windows to gable end of old part to Bridge Street shallow upper sash to 9 pane 2nd and lst floor windows. 12 pane sash to ground floor. Later wing adjoins to right. Brick construction, stone faced. 3ástorey, 4 window. Victorian sashes, stone lintels. Doorway to centre, stone lintel. Rectangular fanlight over modern panelled door.

Contemporary, but relocated staircases to interior. Panelled doors.