Bryn-y-Gwin Uchaf

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn-y-Gwin Uchaf

Location: Situated in its own grounds overlooking the road above Pont Pandy'r-Odyn, reached by a drive just beyond the new bridge.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Exterior

Complex house of several phases, chiefly early Cl9 but with Cl7 origins and C18 work. L shaped. Earliest part is S wing built partly into the hillside. This is linked to the main house by a mid-Cl9 block, later altered, on the site of an earlier range. The Cl8 house ran at right angles to this across the slope with a later wing of c1802 built facing W. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roofs, oversailing eaves, deep verges. Stone stacks.

Present entrance front faces E. Cl7 block to left. Single storey, central chimney inserted in Cl9 and louvre. Raking porch carried out on timber brackets to left, plank door. Former pigsty adjoins to left. Two 2 light small paned casements set below eaves to right. 2 storey, 1 window bay stepped up to right. Small paned 2 light casement window under eaves over part glazed door, internal panelled shutters, rustic porch. Mid Cl9 wing stepped up to right, stone stack. Canted oriel window to lst floor left, transomed, 2 light central casement, narrow side lights. Similar 2 storey canted bay windows to right. Victorian sash to ground floor left. 12 pane sash to centre. Small attic window to left on gable end of Cl8 house. Stone stack.
N front with 2 Victorian canted oriel windows flanking central 2 round arched light casement window to lst floor. Raking dormer set wholly in roof to right. Slate hung cheeks, 4 paned window. Rustic verandah on timber posts, slate roof. Returned partly to E and to W elevations. Central part glazed door flanked by 3 light, small paned casements, pointed heads, cellar window below to right.
W elevation with truncated open pediment cornice of cl805. Stone stack to left, false stack to right. String course. Central canted oriel window, 2álight casements, sidelights. Hipped slate hoods on timber brackets over flanking windows, blind to left. 2 light casements to right, blind box. Verandah over ground floor. Blind window to left. 3, deep 2 light small paned casements offset to right. Lateral stack to return elevation.
Service elevations to rear of earlier wing to right.

Interior

Broad entrance passage. Cl7 block to S. Archaicized into open hall, inserted cross wall, Cl7 collared truss with arch braces and struts added in Cl9. Original fireplace with bressumer to room beyond cross wall; timber spiral stair. Service rooms with late Georgian fitted cupboards, chimneypiece etc to linking block.
Lounge with Gothic chimneypiece bearing plaster relief of cherubs disporting with a dolphin, egg and dart surround. Built in cupboard utilising parts of Cl6 carving. Heavy ceiling cornice. Early-mid Cl8 chimneypiece to parlour, shouldered surround, corniced mantelpiece. Cellar below, stop chamfered beams, small storeroom with plank and muntin partitions. Regency plasterwork cornice to drawing room. Staircase of cl840; alternating bobbin and barley twist balusters, square newels, strapwork, pendants, toadsback handrail. Transverse stop chamfered ceiling beams to lst floor. Early Cl9 picturesque Gothic room (probably by HugháReveley) over drawing room. Gothic tracery to doors and window shutters. A chimneypiece with figures of a Knight and nude maiden, tracery, finials etc. Curious cusped profile ceiling with grained false hammer beams, carved bosses. Collared trusses and original chamfered purlins to roof.