Dily's Meredith

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Cl7 house, altered, re-windowed, and eaves raised in Cl9.

Exterior

l storeys, 3 window. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves. Stepped water tabling to end wall of adjoining building. Tall, square, stone stack to right, water tabling. Two gabled dormers flank central window set below eaves. Dormers with bargeboards, rubble cheeks, slate lintels, partly small paned sashes. l2 pane 2 light casement to centre window. Cl9 shop window to ground floor left; moulded cornice over plain fascia, sunk panelled brackets and pilasters; 2 light window, plastered stallriser. Partly small paned sash to ground floor right, slate lintel. Doorway to centre, slate lintel, modern split door.

Group value.