Thresher's Wine Merchants

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early-mid Cl9.

Exterior

L-shaped building with gable end bay advanced to street. 3ástorey, 3 window. Coursed rubble masonry, squared to advanced bay. Gently pitched slate roofs. Boxed eaves and verges, bargeboards.
Tripartite sashes to 2nd and lst floors of advanced bay 12 pane sashes flanked by narrow 4 pane sashes. Stone lintels. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Tripartite windows to flank of advanced bay; l6 small paned 2 light casement flanked by 8 pane fixed lights to 2nd floor under eaves. Tripartite sash as on front to lst floor, stone lintel. Shopfront returned to side.
Two l6 pane sash windows to 2nd and lst floors of right hand bay, stone lintels. Ground floor obscured by modern, flat roofed shop extension advanced to street.

Group value.