The Cross Foxes Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Cross Foxes Inn

Also known as: Cross Foxes Inn
Cross Foxes Inn, Dolgellau

Location: Prominently situated in open country at the Junction of the A487 to Machynlleth with the A470.

Community: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Dated l859.

Exterior

2 storey, 3 window Inn with storeyed porch. Coursed, squared rubble masonry, steeply pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves; deep verges, exposed purlins, slated bargeboards. Stone stacks, rendered to right, slate water tabling.
Two gabled stone dormers, bargeboards, pendants. Modern window to left, two light casement to right. 2 light, small paned, casement windows to lst floor, deep slate lintels. Lozenge shaped slate tablet to apex of storeyed porch, inscribed RR 1859. Tripartite small paned casement windows to ground floor. 4 pane fixed light windows to sides of storeyed porch.
Later, timber outer porch on stone base, small paned glazing. Black-and-white gablet, bargeboards.
Low outhouse adjoins to left. Rubble masonry, slate roof with swept eaves. Lateral stone stack to front. Raking dormer over doorway.

Modern extension parallel to rear.