Stables at Dolrhyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: To NW of Dolgellau; reached by a short drive. Dolrhyd House below to SW.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Exterior

L-plan group. The barn is late Cl7/early Cl8; the lower stable range is dated l763 and initialled W V Esq - built by William Vaughan. Both were restored in l980. Rubble walls, slate roof - old small slates to barn; chimney stack to left gable end of stables.
The barn has gable end parapets with quarter round moulded kneelers; dove boxes to right gable end above string course.

Slit ventilators, (blocked) all round. Tudor label over cambered arch former cart entrance with voussoirs, now with modern glazed infill; corresponding cart entrance to rear. Boarded door at right end.
The symmetrical 2-storey, 8-window stable range has central pediment containing a small pane circular window. Small lst floor windows; casement windows and half glazed doors to left with right flanking central twin former coach entrances with cambered voussoir heads and modern glazed infill.

Interior

Modernised interiors. The barn retains 7-bay roof with pegged A-frame trusses, curved struts and purlins.

Included for group value with Dolrhyd House and Gazebo or Music Room.