Brynadda

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Brynadda

Location: Set in its own grounds on a knoll below Coed Mur-poeth reached via a lane off the SW side of the Towyn Road 400m from the junction with the A493.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

History

It was at Bryn Adda that the diarist Elizabeth Baker wrote her accounts of Dolgellau society during the years l778-1786.

Exterior

End chimney, direct entry regional house with Cl8 range (later extended) adjoining at right angles to SW. Early to mid Cl9 re-ordering of interior and external elevations.
Original house, 2 storey and cellar, 3 windows. Coursed rubble masonry. Eaves raised to give gently pitched quarry slate roof plain eaves, close verges. Rubble gablets over lst floor windows, timber finials, shallow verges. Early Cl9 square stone stacks set on bases, water tabling, later heightened in brick to left.
Cross windows to lst floor, opening lower casements, lead cames originally. Large single storeyed porch offset to right. Advanced gabled centre with gabled wings. Gently pitched slate roofs, exposed rafters, ornate pierced bargeboards, finials. Cross window with stained glass to advanced centre. Roof over left wing extends to form canopy on slender iron columns. Half glazed double doors. Small window to end of other wing. Porch was formerly heated, chimney rose against house wall. 2 light casement windows flank porch on house.
Two 4 pane lst floor windows to left gable end. Right end stack corbelled out over oven projection.
Rear elevation with 3 cross windows to lst floor, gablets as front, 2 light casement to ground floor left. Bow fronted bay window to right, corniced top, small paned glazing. Two window range adjoining at right angles probably Cl8. Rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves. End stack and large lateral stack on rear. Small paned cross windows under rubble gablets to lst floor, 2 light casements below. Servants quarters cl930 adjoins to left. Double pile, rubble front, whitewashed roughcast to rear. Cross window under gablet to lst floor, large cut picture window to ground floor.

Interior

Interior of Cl7 part. Broad stop chamfers to beams and bressumer. Well formerly to side of hearth. Parlour beams plastered over to form double coved ceiling; arched recesses flank early Cl9 Adamesque chimneypiece from Nannau. Flush panelled shutters, 6 panel doors. Fitted cupboard to former doorway recess. Early Cl9 stair, turned balusters, swept handrail. Roof trusses altered in Cl9, collars removed and blades shaved back.