Penamen Ucha Farm, Model Farmyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Penamen Ucha Farm, Model Farmyard

Location: Prominently sited on the roadside in the centre of the village.

Community: Dolgellau

Llanelltyd

History

l868 by M R Williams Architect of Dolgellau, (Humphrey Owen builder); as a home farm for Penmaenucha house.

Exterior

Enclosed courtyard model farm incorporating house. Rubble masonry, rock-faced freestone dressings. Moderately pitched slate roofs, oversailing eaves, deep verges, bargeboards.
House to centre of N range. 2 storey, 3 window, snecked masonry. Advanced gablet to centre with inset rampant lion. Sill band steps up under windows. Stressed quoins. Modern 4 pane windows. Stone staircase up from road. Windows to agricultural buildings flanking. Plain 3 window rubble elevation to yard, stone lintels, Victorian sashes. Low forecourt wall. Single storey agricultural ranges to right and left, incorporating to right, dairy, and open fronted shelter shed, (stone piers). Taller implement shed at right angles to E end, open fronted, stone piers. Range to left comprises former carpentry shop, calf pens and shelter sheds (plank doors, slatted vent windows). 2 storey cartshed with granary over at right angles to W end. Dormer doorway to right, 3 arched cart entries, loft door under hood to gable end.

Two long rectangular manure stores to centre of yard. Stone bases, open upper timberwork structure, curved corrugated iron roof, formerly gabled.

2 storey chaff house and engine room to centre of S range. Fleche-like ventilator, gablet over loading door flanked by loft windows, sill band, Cambered central doorway flanked by windows. Storage barns stepped down to either side with lean-tos to front; ventilator grilles under eaves, dormer doorways to rear. Single storey ranges to left and right, stables to right cowhouse to left. Ridge ventilators, plank doors, slatted vent windows. Taller dutch barns adjoin at right angles to E and W ends, open to outside of yard, stone piers. Original doors, windows, fittings.

An important intact example of an l860s model farmyard.