Former Barn Range at Glandwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Barmouth

History

Part of the home farm for the adjacent gentry house of Glandwr. Part of an economic landscape that also included walled gardens and orchards. The farm appears to have been developed from the mid C18 with clear evidence of improvement and enlargement in the early-mid C19. These buildings are probably the earliest of the group: an L-shaped range, probably of 2 conjoined barns. The earliest appears to be that aligned E-W: there is a datestone which reads 17 or 1835: the character of internal timberwork here suggests that the building may be C18, with at least part of the adjoining N-S range a somewhat later addition (perhaps early C19). In process of conversion to domestic use when inspected.

Exterior

Comprises 2 former barns forming an L-shaped group enclosing the yard. E-W range is the earliest; well-coursed long slate slab construction with renewed slate roof. High plinth in S elevation. Opposed entrances with voussoirs to arches; hipped dormer in roof over entrance facing onto yard. Formerly, a staircase against the north wall gave access to a loft doorway - the staircase has been removed and the doorway blocked. Gable return has blocked door with shouldered lintel to left, traces of blocked window to its R, and small window over doorway. S elevation has single window to left of main doorway. To its right is the gable end of the N-S range: this has arched opening to ground floor, and single window above. The main W facing elevation of this range (facing onto the yard) exhibits 2 clear phases of construction, with one bay of rough rubble construction adjoining the E-W barn, and 2 later bays of rough block construction with a higher floor level (exploiting the sloping site). These comprise 2 cart bays with heavy stone lintels to wide openings. Vent slits in R-hand bay. Against the rear wall, a modern outshut apparently replaces an earlier aisled extension to this barn.

Interior

Original layout with stone flagged threshing floor in E-W range, and evidence for loft over western bay only. Both ranges retain the original roof construction. In the E-W range, rough tie-beam trusses with queen struts; in the earlier part of the N-S range, elbowed trusses with collars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved barn-range of probable C18 date retaining good vernacular character and clear evidence of original function. Forms an integral part of this exceptionally complete farm group.