Stables at Felinrhyd-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Stables at Felinrhyd-fawr

Location: Located at the S side of the A496 c2km SW of Maentwrog. The stables are directly SW of the house at Felinrhyd-fawr and form the northern side of the sloping farmyard; backing onto the road.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Vale of Ffestiniog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Maentwrog

History

Dated 1873 (see window jamb) - probably contemporary with the extension of the house and enlargement of this estate farm.

Exterior

Single storey, 4 bay front; rubble with slate roof. Tall boarded doors to right of centre flanked by cross frame windows (in poor condition to left). Six panel door at left end into the tack room. No openings to gable end and rear elevations.

Interior

King post roof trusses; retains stalls for 3 horses and has stone flagged floor; connecting doorway with tack room.

Included for group value with the farmhouse and other listed items at Felinrhyd Fawr.