Pendref

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberffraw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Pendref

Location: Located at the SW end of Church Street, c. 25m NE of the church of St. Beuno in Aberffraw.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Aberffraw

Traditional County: Anglesey

Aberffraw

C18 vernacular cottage; recorded on a survey of the Bodowen estate of 1827.

Exterior

Single storey, 2-unit vernacular cottage, with added wing set at right angles to rear. Built of rubble masonry, rendered. Modern slate roof with rendered gable stacks. Slightly recessed 4-pane sash windows, square-headed doorway between; openings offset slightly to right (N). To the front of the cottage is a small garden enclosed by a low, rendered rubble wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations, as a C18 vernacular cottage in a village setting, and which forms part of a group with the adjacent church of St. Beuno.