Ty'r Allt

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoscolyn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty'r Allt

Location: Located on the SE side of the B4545, c100m from the SW end of Pont Rhydbont, in the village of Four Mile Bridge.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhoscolyn

Locality: Four Mile Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Valley

History

C18 farmhouse, formerly with cowhouse to left end, converted in the 1950's and extended upwards to form part of the living accommodation. Kitchen to the rear also extended and a canted bay window added to the front of the main block. The house also used to have a mail box in the right gable return, used by the mail coaches that travelled the mail road to Holyhead over Pont Rhydbont before the Stanley Embankment was built in 1822.

Exterior

Main part a 2-storey, 3-window range with central doorway; all openings offset to the right. Storeyed block to left a 2-window range with asymmetrically arranged openings; single storey stable at the rear end of the left gable return with pigsty beyond forming a linear range. Built of rubble masonry, lime washed; grouted roof of small slates with stone copings and gable stacks, that to left of main block being larger than that to right SW facing roof re-slated using reclaimed welsh slate. Windows to main part are slightly recessed, 4-pane sliding sash; a single canted bay with modern lights to right end, and fixed light in fire window to left. Block to left with glazed french window and first floor casement windows.

Interior

Double gable end chimney plan with central entrance and staircase; kitchen to left retains the massive, slightly cambered, bressumer to the inglenook.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a C18 farmhouse, retaining its vernacular character and some original features.