Church of St Tyfrydog

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rhosybol, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Church of St Tyfrydog

Also known as: St Tyfrydog's Church, Llandyfrydog

Location: Located within a circular churchyard to W side of Lon Leidr in the centre of the small hamlet of Llandyfrydog.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosybol

Community: Rhosybol

Locality: Llandyfrydog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

A church is mentioned in the Norwich Taxation of 1254, but the earliest datable fabric here is the nave, built c1400; the chancel appears to have been rebuilt in the late C15 or early C16 and the N vestry and SW porch are mid-late C19, probably built when the church was restored in 1862 by Kennedy and Rogers.

Exterior

Small rural church in Decorated style comprising 2-bay nave with W bellcote and SW gabled porch; single bay chancel with lean-to N vestry. Built of roughly coursed small squared masonry with larger angle stones, and with limestone dressings. Roof of thin slates with stone copings and shaped kneelers; the nave has a weathered cross base at the E gable, the chancel has a broken stone cross finial and the porch has a fleur-de-lys finial. The nave has angled buttresses at the E end, similar buttresses flank the entrance in the SW porch. The doorway is in a chamfered pointed arch of 2 orders, the base of the jambs with bar stops and stepped run out chamfers. To the R (E) of the porch is an original window of c1400, 2 trefoil headed lights in a rectangular frame; a similarly detailed C19 window to R is set at a higher level to light the pulpit. There is another similar window set in the W gable apex. The N wall of the nave has a paired W window of cinquefoil headed lights in a rectangular frame; a single trefoil headed light in rectangular frame to E. The chancel has rectangular windows of uncertain date with crude moulded frames stopping on weathered blocks. The E window is late C15, and has 3 pointed lights in a 4-centred head with moulded jambs and a moulded label with beast stops; the cusping has been removed from the exterior.
The church is set within a circular churchyard which includes a series of slate chest tombs, many of which are in railed enclosures.

Interior

The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey. Said, by referenced sources, to retain the original chancel arch, built c1400, a pointed arch of 2 chamfered orders. The nave and chancel have exposed roof timbers of arched braced collared trusses with wall posts down to shaped corbels and the nave is furnished with box pews.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good Medieval rural church which retains much of its Medieval fabric and a rich vernacular character.