National School (former)

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosybol, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: National School (former)

Building Class: Education

Location: Set at an angle to the NW side of Lon Leidr at the centre of the small hamlet of Llandyfrydog. The former National School lies directly to SW of the Church of St Tyfrydog.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosybol

Community: Rhosybol

Locality: Llandyfrydog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

Early C19 National School, United with the National Society in 1815 and opened the following year. Built on glebe land with a National Treasury Grant of £20.
The National Society had set itself the ambitious task of establishing a Church school in every parish throughout England and Wales and the Diocese of Bangor was the first diocesan organisation in Wales. The local committee (an offshoot of the Diocesan Committee of the S.P.C.K.) was united to the parent society in 1813, with the Rev James Henry Cotton, Vicar of Bangor, as its Secretary. Cotton's activities in Anglesey date from his preferment to the living of Llandyfrydog in December 1814. He proceeded to establish a schoolroom close to the parish church and this became the first National School to be founded in the county. His appointment as Secretary to the local committee was a resounding success and his name became synonymous with the regeneration of Anglican Schools in the Diocese. In 1838, in recognition of his work, he was appointed Dean of Bangor by the Archbishop of Canterbury.
In 1872 the results of the Inspector's inquiry, for the Department of Education, were published. It was found that most places in the county lay within reach of either a National or British School. Whenever a deficiency occurred a notice was issued requiring the establishment of a new school or the enlargement of an existing building. Sometimes the Nonconformist opposition to National School education meant that a compromise had to be reached. In the case of Llandyfrydog the school was turned into an undenominational school and enlarged in 1874 at a cost of £125.

Exterior

Early C19 National School raised by one storey, and enlarged, in late C19. The school is a 2 storey, 2 window range; lower storeyed single window range (former schoolhouse) to L (S) and single storey wing to N with parapet. Built of rubble masonry, some parts rendered; ground floor openings of school have dressed stone arches, windows have slate sills. Slate roof with tiled copings; school has rectangular brick gable stack with capping to R (N) and schoolhouse has broader rendered gable stack with capping to L.
The principal elevation faces the church to the NE. The school is a 2 window range, doorway between and openings offset to the L (S). Ground floor openings have arched heads, the arch over the doorway engraved 'National School'. Flanking, taller, windows are recessed casements with Gothic glazing bars; 1st floor 12-pane casements above set directly under the eaves. The single window range to the L (S) has a doorway with rough stone voussoir cambered head to R and replacement casement windows to each storey to L. The single storey wing to R (N) has 2 arched windows with Gothic glazing bars.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 National School which retains its rural vernacular character, and of particular historic interest as the first National School to be founded on Anglesey. The former school forms part of a strong rural group, centred on the adjacent church, and including nearby Ty Mawr house.