Ynys Dulas Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Llaneilian, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ynys Dulas Tower

Location: In an isolated location on the small islet of Ynys Dulas, c1km off the W coast of Anglesey.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llaneilian

Locality: Ynys Dulas

Traditional County: Anglesey

Moelfre

History

Early C19 beacon tower. There are conflicting ideas about the date of construction; Hague states that the tower was built in 1824, while Rowlands writes that it was much later, in 1837, and that the tower was built by Colonel William Lewis Hughes; in 1970 the description of the tower states that a tablet, carved with date 1821 and the name of Colonel James Hughes owner of Ynys Dulas at that time, was 'recently replaced after having been missing and subsequently recovered'. It is certain that the tower was built in the early C19 by the then owner of the Llys Dulas estate, and all agree that the tower was originally kept stocked with food, flint and firewood in case passing mariners were shipwrecked; this practise was curtailed when it was found that some local inhabitants were purloining the provisions.

Exterior

Early C19 beacon tower, a circular ashlar tower with conical roof and doorway to single chamber at ground floor reached by steps.

Interior not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved early C19 beacon tower, one of a number providing prominant landmarks off the coastline of the island, but of an individual and striking design.