Madyn Dysw

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Madyn Dysw

Location: Accessed via a narrow side road leading off the E side of Lon Goch, where Lon Goch changes direction to run northwards.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Built-Up Area: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Madyn Dysw has its origins as a probably early C17 house which was extensively remodelled and extended in the C19. The rear wing retains some of the fabric of an earlier dwelling, including a sub-medieval doorway, with chamfered jambs and a 4-centred head, above which was a stone quartered amorial shield dated 1620; this was removed when the house was renovated in the late 1950s and was broken and lost. During the mid C20 renovations the house and attached former stables and coachhouse were extensively modernised and split into 3 separate dwellings. Further modernisation was carried out in the late C20, with the addition of numerous PVCu windows in all 3 dwellings.
Madyn Dysw appears to have been occupied by more than one family or occupier for some time. It is recorded in the 1842 Tithe Schedule as being the property of Henry Rowlands Esq, and part was occupied by Joseph Jones, part by Henry Richard. In the 1841 Census, Madyn Dysw was the home to brothers William and George Hughes, William is recorded as being a Solicitor and George a farmer; William had a monopoly for over 20 years on the carting of ores from the Mona Mine to the port. However at Parys mine other local farmers could also carry.

Exterior

The earliest part of the house is incorporated in the N-S range which represents the rear wing of the early C19 frontage block, set at right angles to the rear is the former stable range; the whole complex forming a roughly L-shaped plan with single storey block in SE angle (probably former boiling house). Roughcast rendered elevations, probably over rubble masonry. Modern slate roof with stone coping; rendered gable and axial stacks with capping.
The early C19 frontage block is a 3-storey, 2-window range with entrance through a lean-to porch along the E wall. The principal elevation faces N, ground and 1st floor with 2, 16-pane, hornless sash, windows. The 2nd floor has 3, 12-pane windows along the range, set directly under the eaves; the central blind or blocked. There is a single 2nd floor window along the W wall and an intermediate window (between 1st and second floors) along the E wall; both are offset to the rear (S) end.
Set at right angles to the rear of this block is a 2-storey range, 4-window range with round-headed doorways offset to R (N) end and single gable stack to the S; the C16 doorway is the S of the doorways, formerly with date plaque over.
The former stables-coachhouse is a 5-window range with doorway offset to R (W) and garage doorway to L; 4 1st floor windows are in flat-roofed half dormers, a single small window under the eaves between 3rd and 4th window to R end. The range has a stack at R (W) gable and axial stack to R of garage doorway.
The single storey block in the angle of the 2 ranges has a lean-to roof with tall rendered stack along the N wall; doorway is in flat roofed addition to E and there are small windows in N and E elevations.
The rear elevations of both ranges have modern PVCu windows and doors.

Interior

The interior has been extensively modernised and replanned when the building was split into 3 separate dwellings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed (notwithstanding modern alterations to detail) as a house with early C17 origins, and architectural character reflecting rebuilding or extension in the early C19: the frontage range retains good detail of this period. Madyn Dysw is unusual as being one of few houses within the boundaries of the town of Amlwch which predates the great expansion of the town due to the industrial boom created by the development of the nearby copper mines; while its character owes much to its own expansion, a reflection of the fortunes of its owners, brought about by that same boom.