Column Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Locality: Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Built-Up Area: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

A mid C19 estate cottage, with the picturesque styling and casement windows characteristic of Plas Newydd estate properties. Used by the caretaker of the Anglesey column and recorded in the 1841 census returns. The column was built to commemorate the military achievements of Henry William Paget of Plas Newydd (1768 - 1854), leader of the British Cavalry during many campaigns of the Napoleonic era; its foundation stone was laid in 1816 and the column finished in 1817.

Exterior

Single storey estate lodge, symmetrically planned with central gabled porch to front and central rear wing. Built of rubble with gritstone dressings; slate roof with stone copings, kneelers and finials and three central diagonally set rendered stacks with ashlar scoring. Main entrance through 4-centred voussoir arch in porch, flanked by 2-light, 8-pane side hung casement windows with hood mould carved into lintels over. Windows in gable end as for front. Modern flat-roofed extension to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a mid C19 estate cottage, retaining much of its external character, and notable for its association with the Anglesey Column.