Hen Ysgol and schoolhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Locality: Llandegfan

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

Early C19 National School and schoolhouse, built on church lands in 1832; entrance door added in 1901, to commemorate visit of Queen Victoria.

Exterior

Early C19 school with schoolhouse adjoining. Built of mortared uncoursed rubble with large quoin stones. Low pitched slate roof of small slates, with rendered rectangular stacks with capping. The school has slightly recessed 30-paned sash windows. The entrance via a gabled porch, the doorway has flanking unequal sash windows of 6 panes and there is a slate plaque over which reads: This building / was restored in the year 1901 / In Memory of / Her Most Gracious Majesty / Queen Victoria / who visited Anglesea / with her mother the Duchess of Kent / in the year 1832. To L of the porch is another slate plaque which reads: Her Royal Highness The / Duchess of Kent / Munificently contributed £50 / towards the erection of this / schoolhouse / August / 1832.
The schoolhouse has a doorway in the front elevation, offset to L and replacement casement windows to R; rear door offset to L with 1st floor window over. All ground floor openings have slate lintels, 1st floor windows set directly under eaves

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good and little altered early C19 school and schoolhouse which retains much of its original character in plan and materials and the retention of small-paned sash windows.