Gate piers and gate of Dinam

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosyr, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Gate piers and gate of Dinam

Location: Located at the end of a private driveway off the SE side of the B4419, NE of Llangaffo and c800m NE of the Church of St Caffo. The gate and gate piers are located at the former entrance to the ground

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosyr

Community: Rhosyr

Locality: Dinam

Gaerwen

Early C19.

Exterior

Square stone monolithic gate piers with stepped pyramidal caps. Ornamental cast-iron gates between have alternating short and tall vertical rails with diamond finials; between the top and lock rails are cross rails decorated by flourishes at the intersection, further flourishes adorn the ends of the top rail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of early C19 gate piers and gates; group value with the nearby house of Dinam and associated outbuildings.