Lleiniog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lleiniog

Location: Slightly set back, within private grounds, from the N and W of a country road leading to Penmon; to the W of the village of Llangoed. The house is c100m from the coast.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Locality: Aberlleiniog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangoed

History

Probably late C16 house, remodelled in the C18, then extended in the C19 by the successive addition of rear service accommodation and a large N wing. Probably originally a 3-unit, lobby entry house, the original entrance perhaps backing onto the surviving axial stack, and the present entrance inserted when the N wing was added. In 1847 Lleiniog was a substantial farm of over 90 acres(36.43 hectares), which formed part of the estate of the Right Honourable Lord Dinorben, farmed and occupied by Owen Jones and his family. Farm-buildings survive associated with the house, mainly converted to new uses.

Exterior

The original sub-medieval house is represented by the long and low two storeyed range to the left (south). Rubble masonry, grit rendered with slate hanging to south gable, and roof of old small slates. Tall central chimney, and further stacks at each gable end. Five-window range, the present entrance at the far right, in a C19 lean-top porch with trefoiled glazing. Windows are all small-pane sashes, those in the first, fourth and fifth bays tripartite, 16-pane elsewhere to ground floor, and 12-pane to first floor, where the windows are set immediately below the eaves. Slate-hung south gable has distinctive spayed angle to the rear, with small-pane tripartite sashes. Low rear wing (probably an early C19 addition), extended and altered in the C20. Twelve-pane sash as stair window in outshot rear wall of main range, and higher later C19 wing beyond. Later range to north is much taller, and is canted in plan, with 2-centred arched 2-pane sash windows in each facet (French windows to centre ground floor), and in the return wall to the right. Massive triple rendered stack to left.

Interior

Original range retains three-room plan, though right-hand unit was radically altered by conversion to full-height stair hall when the north wing was added. Central unit retains fine ceiling comprising stop-chamfered longitudinal beam with similarly stop-chamfered broad joists. Chamfered bressumer to fireplace. Boxed beam in lower room. This range also retains an intact roof structure: 6 bays, simple A-framed trusses of variable form, some with collars. Later C19 staircase inserted into end bay (though without apparent disruption to roof structure), contemporary with addition of N wing: ground floor music room has marble fireplace and high panelled and boarded ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially sub-medieval house with significant surviving interior detail, and good external Georgian character retained from C18 remodelling.