Gate piers at drive entrance of Henblas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangristiolus, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Gate piers at drive entrance of Henblas

Location: Slightly set back from the SE side of the B4422 and flanking the entrance to the driveway of Henblas.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Bodorgan

Community: Llangristiolus

Locality: Henblas

Llangristiolus

History

Early C18 gate piers, probably contemporary with the S wing of Henblas. The oldest part of the house was built at the time of William Lloyd who may have lived at Henblas, though the estate was not owned by him but was passed down to his daughter, Ann, from his elder brother, Owen; Ann married Dr. Robert Morgan, Bishop of Bangor, and the S wing of the house was probably built for their son, William.

Early C18 stone gate piers with square fluted shafts surmounted by massive carved acorn finials.

Reasons for Listing

An elegant pair of early C18 gate piers, which form a group with the house for which they were built, Henblas.