House and La Tienda

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Alma Street, Bulkeley Terrace and Raglan Street constitute a major residential development built along the sea front from the mid 1850s. The development was initiated by the Baron Hill estate, who owned most of the small dwellings shown in the vicinity on the 1829 town plan, and who originally let the new houses on 80-year leases. The houses exploited the potential of a prime site between the Bulkeley Hotel to the E and public baths to the W. They were a major element in the mid C19 transformation of Beaumaris into a middle-class seaside resort and of its strong Georgian architectural character.

Nos 31-33 Castle Street were built as part of Raglan Street. The 1861 town plan shows Raglan Street laid out but with none of its buildings completed. Nos 31-3 Castle Street are first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The shop in the lower storey was occupied first by Staples Grocer & Tea Dealer, and by Owens grocery store by 1899.

Exterior

A 3-storey 4-bay house and shop on a corner site, of scribed roughcast walls painted grey and slate roof hipped to the R, with central roughcast stack, and stack to the R in the Raglan Street elevation. The house has a recessed late C19 half-glazed panel door under a round-headed overlight of frosted glass in the L-hand bay, to the R of which is a 12-pane hornless sash window. Occupying the two R-hand bays is a fine mid C19 shop front. It has central recessed half-glazed panel doors under an overlight. To The R and L are 2-light windows on moulded sills, with thin colonnettes and round arches, all bar one of the spandrels of which retain original foliage patterns in etched glass. Panelled pilasters have double consoles to the ends of the fascia, above which is a moulded cornice. The middle storey has 12-pane hornless sashes and the upper storey shorter 9-pane sashes, blocked to the R-hand.

Facing Raglan Street is a replacement camber-headed shop window, below a replacement window in a canted first-floor oriel. The upper storey has a blocked window to the R and 9-pane window to the L replacing an original sash window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house with an especially fine mid C19 shop front, an integral part of a development that included Raglan Street, Bulkeley Terrace and Alma Street which has made a major contribution to the overall historical integrity and architectural character of Castle Street and Beaumaris sea front.