House and Bagitall

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably built in the early C19, and forming a pair with No 2, among the earliest brick houses in Beaumaris. It is shown on the 1829 town plan. It was still a house, with sash windows in the lower storey, in 1937, but was subsequently converted to a shop, when its present shop windows were inserted. Its interior has been partly amalgamated with No 2.

Exterior

A late Georgian 3-storey 3-bay former house of whitened pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and roughcast stack to the R. The central segmental-headed entrance has a roughcast architrave with notional rustication and keystone. It has a fielded-panel door with half-glazed side panels, 2-pane overlight and blank tympanum. In the lower storey are mid C20 small-pane bow windows on brackets, inserted into original openings but with a lower sill when the lower storey was converted to a shop. Rusticated architraves surrounding earlier tripartite sash windows have survived. In the middle storey are moulded architraves and a sill band to tripartite 12-pane sash windows R and L and 12-pane sash window in the centre. The upper storey has shorter 6-pane sash windows in smooth-rendered architraves and sill band.

The L gable end has small inserted windows. In the 2-window rear are 6-pane sashes in the upper storey, a central segmental-headed small stair window and 1-storey projections.

The interior has been altered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian house retaining original character and detail, and for its contribution to the setting of Beaumaris Castle and to the historical integrity of Castle Street.