Capel Drindod, including attached Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

A Welsh Methodist chapel said to have been founded in 1794, the second oldest non-conformist cause in Beaumaris. The chapel is shown on the 1829 town plan, although the chapel was remodelled in the late C19. A rear stable and coach house was added by 1861, and a Sunday school was added at the rear in 1902 (date on building), facing Rosemary Lane.

Exterior

A simple Italianate chapel of scribed roughcast painted pink, and with rusticated quoins, and hipped slate roof on plain dentilled eaves. The central round-headed entrance has a surround with pilasters and moulded arch with prominent key, double panel doors and radial-glazed overlight. It is flanked by 2 tall round-headed windows in architraves with moulded, keyed arches and corbelled sills. In the centre is a blind roundel. The R side wall is pebble dashed, and has a stack belonging to No 22 built against it. The L side wall is roughcast. Behind the attached houses the side walls have 2 windows, which are small-pane horned sashes lighting the main chapel and replacement windows lighting the gallery. The pebble-dashed rear has 2 tiers of small-pane horned sash windows with smooth-rendered sill bands. On the R side is a 1-storey former stable and coach house. Facing the yard at the rear of the chapel it has, to the L side, double boarded doors under a wooden lintel, and to the R a boarded door and replacement window.

A 1-storey link is between the rear of the chapel and the rear of the Sunday School, which faces Rosemary Lane. The link has replacement openings. The school is scribed roughcast to the front, pebble-dashed to the sides and rear, with slate roof and stack to the rear gable end. It has a 3-bay Italianate front with rusticated angle pilasters. The central entrance is framed by fluted pilasters and stilted and moulded segmental head, with double panelled doors. In the tympanum is '1902' in raised numerals. Windows have stilted and moulded segmental heads over plain architraves with fretwork ornamentation above the sills. Two-light windows incorporate leaded glazing above a transom. Panelled aprons have foundation tablets. The pedimented gable has an inscription band with 'Ysgoldy', above which is a moulded round-headed panel on a moulded sill, with 3 narrow round headed vents with louvres.

The 4-bay L side wall has full-height pilaster strips and segmental-headed windows. The R side has 2 similar windows behind the attached Chapel House.

Interior

The entrance vestibule has, opposite the entrance, a glazed panel with coloured glass and inscription from the Psalms. To the R and L are panelled doors to the main chapel. At right angles are short steps with moulded newel and plain balusters, up to panel doors and closed-string gallery stairs. The main chapel has a ramped floor and an ornate central ceiling rose with subsidiary smaller ceiling roses. Windows to the sides and rear have coloured glass inserted in front of the sashes. A 3-sided raked gallery has cast iron posts with foliage brackets supporting the projecting panelled gallery front. Pews have shaped ends. The set fawr and pulpit are later, early C20. The pulpit has a panelled front flanked by steps with turned balusters and newels. The 3-sided set fawr has a central lectern and, facing the main chapel, has an openwork frieze with turned posts. The round-headed reredos has panelled pilasters. There are 2 principal memorials. In the L side wall a simple inscription panel with pediment commemorates Richard Lloyd (d 1834). On the R side wall is a sarcophagus type 1914-18 war memorial.

The school has a 4-bay collar-beam roof on corbelled brackets, ceiled at collar-beam level. It also has a boarded wainscot.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a late C19 chapel, with added Sunday School, of definite quality and character, with a fine and well-preserved interior.