House and Stanley Butchers

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

Built in the second half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 3-storey house and shop of pebble-dashed walls, hipped slate roof and roughcast stack. It has a single bay facing Castle Street with shop front. It has a plain shop window (replacing 6-pane sash window shown in a mid C20 photograph) in a surround with raised fields, plain fascia and moulded cornice (partly obscured by an added awning). The splayed corner has half-lit panelled shop doors with vented upper panels. In the middle storey is a 2-pane oriel (which originally had 'Stanley Butchers' in raised letters below the sill) and in the upper storey a tripartite window.

The 3-window Church Street elevation has smooth-rendered sill bands, pilaster strips and architraves, with keystones in the lower and middle storeys. The entrance is to the R of centre and has a half-glazed panelled door and overlight, and three 2-pane sashes. In the middle storey are two 2-pane sash windows and, on the R side, a framed panel with 'Stanley & Sons Family Butchers' in raised letters. The upper storey has two 2-light windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a shop and house of definite late C19 quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.