1 Tros yr Afon

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

An early C19 house shown on the 1829 town plan. Blocked internal openings suggest that it was originally a new entrance front to a much earlier house, which became the rear wing of the new house but had become a separate dwelling (No 2) by 1829. Additions were later made to the side and rear.

Exterior

A late-Georgian 2-storey house of rendered walls and slate roof and roughcast stack to the L. Its near symmetrical 3-bay entrance front has a narrow entrance bay and gabled outer bays with fretwork barge boards and finials. The entrance has a polygonal porch with thin Gothic wooden arches, but infilled with glazing and with glazed door, under a swept lean-to slate roof. Inside is a half-lit panelled door. Above it is a 12-pane hornless sash window. In the L gabled bay is a 2-storey canted bay window with swept roof and 12-pane hornless sash windows, offset to the inner side. In the R-hand bay is a similar offset 2-storey bay window and plain hornless sash windows to its R, 12-pane in the lower storey, 16-pane above. In the L end wall is a 2-storey canted bay window carried up above the eaves under a swept roof. In the lower storey is a central glazed door and 8-pane horned sash windows in the outer facets. The upper storey has a 12-pane sash window.

A 2-storey 2-window wing projects forward from the R end, is of painted brick with camber-headed openings and upper-storey sill band, under a hipped slate roof with central roughcast stack. In the lower storey are tripartite sashes, and in the upper storey plain sashes, each with small panes in the upper sash and 2-panes in the lower sash.. The rear of this wing has two 4-pane sash windows and inserted window in the upper storey, inserted windows and door in the lower storey, and blocked original door.

Facing the rear is a 12-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey and a replacement window and door in the lower storey. A parallel 2-storey wing of brick, extending behind No 2, has replacement windows except, on the L side, for a stair window with etched glass in a 2-pane sash.

Interior

The interior is centrally planned. The entrance hall has a stop-chamfered cross beam, and rooms R and L have boxed beams. At the rear of the entrance hall is a simple straight stair with plain newel and balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 town house, part of a short, well-preserved terrace that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.