Plas Cichle

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Plas Cichle

Location: Reached by private drive on the W side of a minor road approximately 0.7km NNW of Llanfaes church.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris (Biwmares)

Community: Beaumaris

Locality: Llanfaes

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangoed

History

An early C19 house shown on the 1834 map of Beaumaris and the 1847 Tithe map. In the early C20 an additional bay was added on the L side and bay windows were added to the front of the original house. The porch is later still.

Exterior

A late Georgian 2-storey 4-bay house of whitened pebble-dash, hipped slate roof, 2 roughcast stacks and a further stack behind to the L. Of the original 3-bay house, the central entrance has an added half-glazed porch, half-glazed panelled door and glazed roof. Inside the porch are double half-glazed fielded-panel doors, under a segmental-headed radial-glazed overlight. It is flanked by early C20 canted bay windows with paired 8-pane horned sashes. The upper storey has original 16-pane hornless sash windows to the outer bays and a 12-pane hornless sash window to the centre. On the L side is an added bay with 2-storey canted bay window carried up above the eaves, which has paired 8-pane horned sashes. In the lower storey the R-hand facet of the window has a glazed door beneath a shallow segmental headed canopy between the bay window and the window next R.

The 2-bay R side wall has a 2-light window to the R side in the lower storey of which one light has replacement glazing. The upper storey has a 16-pane hornless sash window to the R and blocked L-hand window with painted glazing bars. The rear is rubble stone with brick heads to the openings. It has a boarded door and window to the L and small window in the centre. Above it is a larger round-headed small-pane sash window lighting the stair. A lower 2-storey wing has a boarded door on the L side and replacement window in the upper storey. The L end wall of the house has a 16-pane horned sash window in each storey. Set back behind it the L end wall of the original house has a replacement top-hung small-pane casement window over a flat-roof porch with half-glazed door. The rear wing has small-pane windows in each storey.

Interior

The original house has a double-depth plan with central stair hall. The open-well stair has a wreathed handrail and plain balusters. Main rooms have panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a late-Georgian house with later enlargement, retaining definite C19 character.