Soar Chapel and chapel house

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodedern, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Soar Chapel and chapel house

Also known as: Soar Chapel and chapel house

Location: Located on the SE outskirts of Bodedern. The chapel stands in a square garden demarcated by a low wall, with the adjoining chapel house having a separate garden.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Bodedern

Community: Bodedern

Community: Bodedern

Built-Up Area: Bodedern

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bodedern

History

A simple chapel with attached chapel house, dating from 1822 with some later remodelling. The chapel was the birthplace of the Wesley Bach Movement, which was a result of restrictions placed on Methodist preachers in 1831. It remained in use by this Movement until 1904, when it reverted to the Welsh Wesleyan Methodists.

Exterior

Simple long wall entry chapel with attached chapel house to left (S). Grit-rendered stone walls, pitched slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Three round-headed windows in stressed architraves with 6 panes each, arranged 2-1 either side of the door. Small gabled porch with round-headed door. The chapel house to left is a two storey, 2 window range with a door to right. The roofline continues at the same level as the chapel, with a chimney to the left gable end, and at the division between the house and chapel. Rendered walls and recent sash windows and ledged door.

Interior

Entrance leads into the chapel with set fawr to the right; rectangular with opposing front entrances and sides formed by tongued and grooved panelling to the lower part with shaped splat balusters under a moulded rail and chamfered newel posts. Pulpit is canted with side entrances raised by 2 steps; facing panels are of recessed diagonally-set tongued and grooved panels with moulded surrounds, set under a lombard frieze and moulded cornice and with chamfered newels either side. Pews are in 3 ranks, with tongued and grooved panelling to lower part of painted plastered walls; behind the pulpit is a recess framed by a stilted arch with advanced moulded sides and set on corbels. The ceiling is also plastered with raking sides to moulded cornices.

Listed as a simple early C19 rural chapel and attached house, retaining early character.