George IV Arch

A Grade II* Listed Building in Holyhead (Caergybi), Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: George IV Arch

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Situated within the security zone of the Port of Holyhead, to the east of the Harbour Office and Customs House and facing the end of the Admiralty Pier.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead (Caergybi)

Community: Holyhead

Locality: Salt Island

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

Built 1822-24 by Thomas Harrison (1744-1829), architect of Chester. Commemorates George IV’s landing at Holyhead on 7th August 1821 en route for Ireland; the royal yacht was delayed by bad weather and eventually the King had to travel on the new post-office steam packet, a decision that earned him popularity. Public subscription paid for this monument and it was inserted into the 1821 scheme designed by the renowned engineer John Rennie; this resulted from an Act of Parliament to improve the harbour and it included Admiralty Pier, Harbour Office and Customs House. In 1821 Harrison apparently told C R Cockerell that he had first proposed an Egyptian design which he felt was "better conceived".

Exterior

Doric structure in the form of a gateway, although traditionally it is known as the Triumphal Arch. It reflects Harrison’s interest in Greek architecture (eg. he made many drawings based on the Propylea of the Athenian Acropolis); the unfluted columns however are not true Greek Doric. It is built of Mona marble from Red Wharf quarry and comprises two pairs of columns set between antae, forming a central cobbled carriage-way flanked by narrower footways. Other Classical detail includes Doric cornice and frieze with guttae and mutules. The frieze is broken on both sides by inscribed panels in Welsh facing the town and Latin facing the pier. George IV’s visit to Edinburgh the following year coincided with the laying of the foundation stone of a grander Greek Revival monument, the National Monument on Calton Hill.

Group value with Admiralty Pier and listed buildings thereon.

Graded II* as fine Welsh example of a classical monument by this prominent architect, and as part of important 1820’s harbour group.