A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Entry Name: Nos.19 & 19A

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Mid C19.

Exterior

Two storeys and attic. Front elevation faced in stone and of two bays width and with two gables with bargeboards and finials, the right-hand gable much larger. Right-hand attic storey with sash window with dripstone, three-light canted bay window with sash lights and modillion cornice on first floors, left-hand gable with smaller sash window three panes wide to attic storey and on first floor. Modern shop fronts on ground floor. Three-bay lean-to veranda supported on fluted circular columns with bands; modern advertisement board to No 19; modern spandrils.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important street in planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Mostyn Street.