Benar Farmhouse, including Forescourt Wall and Stairs

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Benar

Penmachno

History

House of C16 and C17 with later additions. T-shaped plan, C16 section forming stem of T, C17 section head of T. Renovation of C17 block c1852.

Exterior

Entrance front of C16 block faces NE. Two storeys, rubble, rectangular stone chimney to R, C19 slate roof. Doorway offset to L, flanked by broad casement windows; three casement windows above, L window set lower than others. Extension to NW (R), C19 with window on each floor. NW gable end has first floor doorway under deep stone lintel. Later extension to rear under lean-to roof.

Entrance front of C17 block faces SE over valley; block dateable to 1693. Two storeys, five symmetrical bays. Roughly coursed rubble slabs. C19 slate roof. Tall end chimneys in stone; L chimney rectangular, R chimney square. Windows vertically proportioned glazed with small-pane hornless sashes. First floor windows under stop-chamfered wooden lintels. Ground floor windows have deep stone lintels. Central gabled porch with two rubble masonry columns; original planked and nail-studded front door with decorative iron strap hinges bearing inscriptions 'RP' and '1693'.

In front of 1693 block is walled garden terrace. Approached from SE via axial stone stairway with rubble walls capped with slate slabs; stone seats in recesses at halfway point.

Interior

C16 block has entrance passage with, to L, old in and out partition. Kitchen, to R, beyond modern partition, has massive stop-chamfered beam and stop-chamfered joists, and inglenook fireplace with stop-chamfered lintel; opening to R of fireplace probably site of early stair. Modern wooden stair. First floor has post and panel partition with some original plaster infill panels above tie beam of roof truss. Partition has 2 pointed-headed doorways, one with old boarded door with iron strap hinges. Queen post roof structure.

C17 block reordered c1852 but retains stop-chamfered beams and joists on ground floor.

Graded II* as house with outstanding features of several periods.