Pen-Y-Bedw

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

Location: To SE of Afon Machno, approx 2.3 km SW of Penmachno village centre.

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Penmachno

History

Formerly 2 houses in line now connected, which served Pen-uchaf and Pen-isaf Farms. Aligned roughly NE-SW; NE house C16 in origin, SW house slightly later, probably C17. Extended to NE (circa 1800) as cartshed and stable.

Exterior

Roughly coursed rubble masonry. C19 slate roofs. North house has large square chimney to L with smaller gabled brick extension. Windows on first floor set at eaves, to L 2-light casement, and to R 4-pane square sash. Roughly central front door under gabled brick porch to L of which is 3-light casement and to R, vertically-proportioned window. South house has rectangular chimney. On first floor, two 2-light casements and to R, smaller sash; first floor windows set at eaves. Roughly central front door, to L, 2-light casement; to R, broader 3-light window. At rear, N house has lean-to extension of c1800.

Houses extended in line to N as 2-storey lofted stable and cartshed (late C18/early C19). Random rubble, thin slate roof, simple stone lintels to openings. Facing W is broad cartshed doorway with small square window to stable at L. In N gable, square-headed door to stable and stone steps up to loft doorway. At rear, stone steps at right angle lead up to cartshed loft.

Interior

N section said to have roughly hewn main ceiling beam. Deeply splayed fireplace with large wooden lintel supported at ends by corbels. Square stone staircase to R. S section said to have more massive exposed ceiling beam chamfered with intermediate stops similar to those at Coed-y-Ffynnon.