Barn/Cowhouse Range at Dylysau Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Capel Garmon

Probably C17. Former barn and cowhouse now one long loose stall for animal accommodation.

Exterior

Stone slabs laid to courses with good quoins. Roof covered with small thin slates in regular courses. Two doorways in front elevation (deep stone lintels). Larger R doorway has corresponding door in rear elevation (hence doorways to threshing floor). To R of R doorway former doorway now narrowed to form window. Left door smaller with double doors, small window to R. SE end former lofted cowhouse; two windows of original dimensions with simple stone lintels. Door to former longitudinal feeding passage cut into SE gable. NW end was formerly barn with short ventilation slits (now blocked) each with dripstone.

Interior

Original roof structure of collar and tie-beam trusses with angle struts; original purlins but C19 rafters.

Included for group value with Dylasau Isaf farmhouse.